Current Session (2019)


Welcome & Worship

Responsible for telling others about this congregation, welcoming them, and all things worship.

 
Tricia Coghlan, Class of 2018-20

Tricia Coghlan, Class of 2018-20

Carolyn Ashley, Class of 2019-21

Carolyn Ashley, Class of 2019-21

 

Children & Youth

For any and all ministries or programs from birth to 5th grade (Children), and 6th to 12th grades (Youth)

 
Leigh Ellen Magness, Class of 2017-19

Leigh Ellen Magness, Class of 2017-19

Jennifer Sims, Class of 2017-19

Jennifer Sims, Class of 2017-19

John SIms, Class of 2018-19

John SIms, Class of 2018-19

 

Adults & All-Church

The Care of congregational families, Groups for all topics, ages and stages, or interests, and All-Church events like meals or celebrations.

 
Joel Frey, Class of 2018-20

Joel Frey, Class of 2018-20

Kim Haltiwanger, Class of 2019-21

Kim Haltiwanger, Class of 2019-21

Jonathan Wallace, Class of 2017-19

Jonathan Wallace, Class of 2017-19

 

Missions

Connecting us with the real needs of the nearby community, nation, and world, and calling us to give our time, talent, and treasure to spread God’s love and relieve suffering.

 
Jason Christian, Class of 2018-19

Jason Christian, Class of 2018-19

Phyllis Meyer, Class of 2017-19

Phyllis Meyer, Class of 2017-19

 

Finance, Stewardship, & Planning

Dreaming and planning the longer term of this ministry, inviting us to give of ourselves to help those plans happen, and counting every penny so that we are efficient and effective with the resources God provides.

 
Tracy Elder, Class of 2018-20

Tracy Elder, Class of 2018-20

Matt Johnston, Class of 2019-21

Matt Johnston, Class of 2019-21

Gene Wengert, Class of 2019-21

Gene Wengert, Class of 2019-21

 

Facilities, Personnel, and Administration

Anything about our physical space and land, any technology or equipment inside that space to make ministry happen, and the paid professional staff who support the congregation in being ministers.

 
Scott Haines, Class of 2018-20

Scott Haines, Class of 2018-20

Wayne Peacock, Class of 2019-21

Wayne Peacock, Class of 2019-21

Kelly Barrow, Class of 2018-20

Kelly Barrow, Class of 2018-20

 

Clerk(s) of Session

About the clerks

 
Kathy Little, Clerk of Session since 2014

Kathy Little, Clerk of Session since 2014

Ann Kohler, Clerk of Records since 2014

Ann Kohler, Clerk of Records since 2014

Marc Galvin, Clerk of Denomination since 2014

Marc Galvin, Clerk of Denomination since 2014

 

Moderator

Our Pastor also serves as the Moderator of Session

 
IMG_0192.jpg
 

Elder(s)-Elect

We elect new elders for the next class each year, and they sit with Session to learn in advance of being ordained and/or installed to active service.

 
Caleb McArthur, Class of 2019-20

Caleb McArthur, Class of 2019-20

To be elected Aug 2019 to serve 2020-2022

To be elected Aug 2019 to serve 2020-2022

To be elected Aug 2019 to serve 2020-2022

To be elected Aug 2019 to serve 2020-2022

 
 
To be elected Aug 2019 to serve 2020-2022

To be elected Aug 2019 to serve 2020-2022

To be elected Aug 2019 to serve 2020-2022

To be elected Aug 2019 to serve 2020-2022

To be elected Aug 2019 to serve 2020-2022

To be elected Aug 2019 to serve 2020-2022